Cedar County Sheriff's Office, Nebraska
End of Watch Saturday, October 25, 1884
Add to My HeroesJohn W. Phillips
Deputy John Phillips was shot and killed as he and a posse attempted to arrest a man wanted for several arsons committed in the county. The posse captured and hanged the suspect.
Deputy Phillips was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 57
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Lynched