Deputy Sheriff Albert Patton

Deputy Sheriff Albert Patton

Page County Sheriff's Department, Iowa

End of Watch Sunday, February 13, 1921

Add to My Heroes

Albert Patton

Deputy Sheriff Albert Patton was shot and killed by two men he was attempting to arrest for armed robbery. Both suspects were apprehended two days later in Phelps City, Missouri.

Both suspects were convicted of Deputy Patton's murder and sentenced to life. On August 3, 1922, one escaped from Fort Madison Penitentiary and was never recaptured. On May 7, 1935, the other subject's life sentence was commuted to 40 years.

Deputy Patton was survived by his wife, son, and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life