Kentucky Department of Alcoholic Beverage Control, Kentucky
End of Watch Tuesday, May 13, 1969
Add to My HeroesWilliam Lee Jones
Investigator William Jones was beaten to death by two suspects he was interviewing in Bardstown, Kentucky, while investigating the theft of several cases of beer and whiskey from a local event.
The subject who murdered him was convicted and later died in prison.
Investigator Jones was U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Kentucky Department of Alcoholic Beverage Control for five years. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Weapon Blunt object
- Offender Died in prison