Ashland County Constable's Office, Ohio
End of Watch Saturday, February 25, 1888
Add to My HeroesWilliam H. Kelley
Constable William Kelley and Deputy Constable Jacob Helbert were shot and killed in Mohicanville as they attempted to serve a warrant of habeas corpus on five men who had taken custody of their elderly father during a family dispute regarding his wealth.
Both officers were fatally shot as they entered a residence where the men were located. All five were arrested and charged with two counts of murder.
The shooter, who claimed self-defense, was tried and acquitted. Charges were dismissed against the other four.
Constable Kelley was a Civil War veteran. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Acquitted