Breathitt County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Saturday, March 16, 1940
Add to My HeroesWilson Deaton
Deputy Wilson Deaton was shot and killed while attempting to stop a fight between four men. One of the suspects involved in the fight was convicted of his murder and sentenced to 15 years in prison.
Deputy Deaton was survived by his wife and nine children.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to 15 years