Chief of Police Franklin Arthur Dent

Bloomsburg Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Sunday, August 21, 1927

Add to My Heroes

Franklin Arthur Dent

Chief of Police Franklin Dent was struck and killed by a vehicle while directing traffic at the intersection of Berwick Road and Locust Street.

Upon seeing a speeding car Chief Dent blew his whistle and stepped into the roadway to stop it. The driver of the vehicle instead increased its speed and turned off its lights.

In an attempt to avoid being struck, Chief Dent stepped backward into the path of an oncoming vehicle. He was transported to Bloomsburg Hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries. The driver of the vehicle he attempted to stop was never identified.

Chief Dent was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran of the Spanish-American War and had served with the Bloomsburg Police Department for only eight months. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 8 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand