Night Officer Albert Winkelmann

New Ulm Police Department, Minnesota

End of Watch Friday, July 5, 1895

Add to My Heroes

Albert Winkelmann

Officer Albert Winkelmann was shot and killed from ambush while making his nightly rounds. He was shot once in the neck.

A local veterinarian who held a grudge against Officer Winklemann was charged with his murder but later acquitted. His murder remains officially unsolved.

Officer Winkelmann had served with the agency for less than one year. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Acquitted