Henderson Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Sunday, December 13, 2009
Add to My HeroesDennis Darrell Cagle
Captain Dennis Cagle succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained three days earlier when he responded to the scene of a robbery in progress at a local grocery store.
He was the first officer on the scene and was shot once in the abdomen upon entering the store. Despite being wounded, Captain Cagle returned fire, along with a responding Chester County deputy, and wounded the suspect several times. The man was taken into custody at the scene, convicted, and pled guilty and sentenced to life in prison plus 10 years without a chance of parole.
Captain Cagle had served with the Henderson Police Department for 30 years. He is survived by his wife, son, and two step-daughters.
Bio
- Age 56
- Tour 30 years
- Badge 606
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Thursday, December 10, 2009
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life plus 10 years