Detroit Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Tuesday, May 14, 1918
Add to My HeroesLouis Bomka
Detective Bomka was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man charged with molesting his daughter. The shooting took place on the man's property at 377 Sixth Street in the afternoon.
The suspect attempted to kill himself but failed. On July 7, 1918, he was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to life.
Detective Bomka was a U.S. Navy veteran of WWI. He had served with the Detroit Police Department for 5 years and was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 285
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life