Clinton County Constable's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Sunday, April 17, 1904
Add to My HeroesWilliam Shelton
Constable William Shelton was shot and killed with his own gun when he got in a fight with three drunk and rowdy men he was trying to arrest who were causing a disturbance in the streets of Watauga. During the arrest one of the men shot him in the chest, killing him.
The suspect who shot Constable Shelton was convicted of murder and sentenced to life.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life