Sheriff Dona Arnett

Sheriff Dona Arnett

Magoffin County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Saturday, September 26, 1959

Add to My Heroes

Dona Arnett

Sheriff Dona Arnett was intentionally struck and killed as he walked along Route 7 near his home in Royalton. Two men who had previously been arrested by Sheriff Arnett had planned to go to his home to murder him.

As they approached the home they saw him walking along the street. They waited until he was in a more isolated area, turned around, and struck him. They then ran over him a second time before fleeing.

Both suspects were later arrested by the Kentucky State Police and charged with murder. The 22-year-old driver was convicted of murder and sentenced to life.

Sheriff Arnett was serving his second year of a four year term as sheriff.

Bio

  • Age 62
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Sentenced to life
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand