Marion County Sheriff's Office, South Carolina
End of Watch Monday, September 2, 1918
Add to My HeroesGeorge A. Davis
Rural Police Officer George Davis was shot and killed by a man he attempted to arrest for stealing hogs.
Two days later the suspect shot and killed his wife and then himself as a posse surrounded a home where the couple had barricaded themselves in Florence County.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Committed suicide