Deputy Sheriff Adam Michael Mehagan

Osage County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

End of Watch Thursday, December 3, 2009

Add to My Heroes

Adam Michael Mehagan

Deputy Sheriff Adam Mehagan was killed in an automobile crash on County Road 1475 shortly after midnight.

He was responding to backup another deputy at a burglary-in-progress call when his patrol car went out of control on an S-curve and overturned twice between Prue and Skiatook. He was ejected from the vehicle and sustained fatal injuries.

Deputy Mehagan had served with the Osage County Sheriff's Office for three years. He is survived by his wife and 11-month-old daughter.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 126

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

burglary, emergency response