Eau Claire Police Department, Wisconsin
End of Watch Wednesday, October 6, 1982
Add to My HeroesRobert Paul Bolton
Officer Robert Bolton was shot and killed while attempting to question a man during a domestic disturbance.
He had been called to a women's shelter where a married man was attempting to see his girlfriend. As Officer Bolton arrived, the man was attempting to enter his vehicle. Officer Bolton unsuccessfully attempted to stop him. The suspect was able to grab a .357 revolver from the vehicle and shoot him. Officer Bolton returned fire as the suspect fled. Office Bolton was transported to a local hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries.
After a short pursuit, the suspect was captured and convicted. He later died in prison.
Officer Bolton had served with the Eau Claire Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 138
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .357 caliber
- Offender Died in prison