Barren County Constable's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Saturday, August 23, 1952
Add to My HeroesHans R. Gassaway
Constable Hans Gassaway succumbed to injuries sustained in an automobile accident on U.S. Route 68, near Highway 101, in Warren County.
He was returning to Barren County after taking a patient to Western State Hospital when his vehicle collided with a gas truck.
After speaking with a few bystanders at the scene he collapsed. He was transported to Samson Community Hospital where he died a short time later.
Constable Gassaway had been appointed to District One Constable only a few months earlier. He had served in law enforcement in Barren County for over 40 years.
Bio
- Age 70
- Tour 40 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash