Bluefield Police Department, West Virginia
End of Watch Tuesday, June 11, 1907
Add to My HeroesJames J. Francisco
Patrolman Jim Francisco was shot and killed as he another officer attempted to question a man creating a disturbance at the city jail. The man's wife had been arrested by the police chief earlier in the evening for being drunk in public and disturbing the peace.
When the woman's husband learned of the arrest he went to the jail and began arguing with the city jailer, who sent for the police officers. Patrolman Francisco and another officer arrived at the located the man in the court house yard. The man continued to cause a disturbance and opened fire on the two officers as Patrolman Francisco reached out to take hold of him.
The first shot wounded the other officer and another shot fatally struck Patrolman Francisco in the chest. Despite the wound, he was able to return fire and severely wounded the suspect. The man was taken into custody by the other officer after a short foot chase.
The suspect was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to five years. He was released in December of 1912. In March of 1913 he was killed when he jumped from the box car of a fast moving freight train and fell backwards under the wheels.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Released in 1912