Patrolman James L. Booth

Patrolman James L. Booth

Bluefield Police Department, West Virginia

End of Watch Friday, August 11, 1911

Add to My Heroes

James L. Booth

Patrolman James Booth was killed in an automobile accident when a vehicle he was riding in went over a 30-foot embankment near Stony Ridge. He and three other police officers had been picked up by a local garage owner as they searched for robbery suspects who were reportedly in the area.

As the vehicle drover towards Princeton, at approximately 11:00 pm, one of its tires went off the roadway and caused the vehicle to fall down the embankment. All of the occupants were thrown from the vehicle and seriously injured. Patrolman Booth died from his injuries approximately 30 minutes later.

Patrolman Booth had served with the Bluefield Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand