Ogden Police Department, Kansas
End of Watch Wednesday, December 12, 1866
Add to My HeroesFelix A. Boller
Marshal Boller was shot and killed while attempting to stop an assault of a woman by several soldiers. The soldiers were observed entering the woman's home and Marshal Boller was called.
One of the soldiers had remained on the home's porch. When Marshal Boller ordered him to come down the soldier replied that his sergeant had ordered him to stay on the porch and prevent anyone from entering. When Marshal Boller, who was armed only with a walking stick, again ordered him to come down the soldier shot him in the chest.
Several citizens wounded at least one of the soldiers. Two soldiers were convicted of fifth degree manslaughter and sentenced to 2 years in prison.
Marshal Boller had served with the agency for 2 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Shot and wounded