Special Deputy David W. Stewart

Tipton County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Sunday, May 2, 1915

Add to My Heroes

David W. Stewart

Deputy David Stewart was shot and killed while attempting to serve a warrant on Island 37 in the Mississippi River.

Several blind tigers and gambling houses were located on the island. Deputy Stewart, who lived on the island, was deputized in order to serve warrants to the operators of the establishments.

The murder occurred when one of the owners snuck up behind Deputy Stewart, who was deaf, and shot him in the back of the head in retaliation for his work as a deputy. The suspect was arrested in Arkansas, brought back to Tennessee and charged with second degree murder.

The suspect fled to Arkansas where he was apprehended.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Charged with murder