Campbell County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Tuesday, August 3, 1858
Add to My HeroesSampson D. Queener
Sheriff Sampson Queener and Deputy Travis Gibson were stabbed to death while attempting to arrest two men accused of passing a counterfeit bill.
As Sheriff Queener told one of the men he was under arrest, the other man turned and shot the sheriff. Despite being wounded, Sheriff Queener jumped off his horse and knocked the man down. Deputy Gibson attempted to subdue the other man but was stabbed in the neck. As Sheriff Queener attempted to come to the deputy's aid he was also fatally stabbed.
Both suspects fled the scene but were apprehended a month later in another state and extradited back to Campbell County to stand trial. Both were executed by hanging in 1859.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Weapon Edged weapon
- Offender Apprehended