Campbell County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Tuesday, August 3, 1858
Add to My HeroesTravis Gibson
Deputy Sheriff Travis Gibson and Sheriff Sampson Queener were stabbed to death while attempting to arrest two men accused of passing a counterfeit bill in Jacksboro, Tennessee.
As Sheriff Queener told one of the men he was under arrest, the other man turned and shot the sheriff in the chest. Despite being wounded, Sheriff Queener jumped off his horse and knocked the man down. As he dismounted Sheriff Queener was shot in the abdomen. As Deputy Gibson attempted to subdue the other man, the shooter stabbed him in the neck. As Sheriff Queener attempted to come to the deputy's aid he was also fatally stabbed. When locals found the officers Sheriff Queener was still alive and was able to describe the incident; however, he died in the back of a wagon headed for Jacksboro. Deputy Sheriff Gibson was dead when the locals found them.
Both suspects fled the scene but were apprehended a month later in another state and extradited back to Campbell County to stand trial. Both were executed by hanging in 1859.
Deputy Sheriff Gibson had served with the agency for one year. He was survived by his wife and nine children.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Weapon Edged weapon
- Offender Executed