Assistant Warden Dewitt Frisby Oliver

Texas Department of Criminal Justice - Correctional Institutions Division, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, September 17, 1921

Add to My Heroes

Dewitt Frisby Oliver

Assistant Warden Dewitt F. Oliver was working at the “Walls Unit” in Huntsville, Walker County. Oliver was standing on the east wall when convicts Maximo Vega and Ernest Conner approached him from behind. The convicts were armed with knives and slashed Oliver’s throat. They bound his hands and used Oliver as a shield and threatened to kill him if other guards fired at them. They seized the picket guard’s guns. They then pushed Oliver off the wall and escaped through the railway gate. Oliver fractured his left leg and suffered internal injuries. Early reports had him recovering rapidly.

Vega and Conner were chased by bloodhounds but stole a horse and later boarded a train. They were captured on September 3rd on board the train as it arrived in Houston. Both men were returned to the prison. On September 12th Vega allegedly tried to escape from a prison work gang and was shot and killed. The Justice of the Peace held an inquest and declared the death as justifiable homicide. Vega was from El Paso and considered one of the both dangerous prisoners in the system. Conner was serving two years for burglary out of Fort Worth and was reportedly charged with the murder. The disposition of the case is unknown.

On September 17 Oliver died from his injuries in the local hospital. Oliver’s body was shipped to Henderson, Rusk County, for burial. He was survived by his father, a brother and a sister. The place of burial is unknown.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Fall
  • Incident Date Thursday, September 1, 1921
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand