Night Marshal Harvey Calvin "Cal" Neese

Cripple Creek Police Department, Colorado

End of Watch Saturday, July 3, 1920

Add to My Heroes

Harvey Calvin "Cal" Neese

Night Marshal Cal Neese was shot and killed after arresting a man who was creating a disturbance in the downtown area. The suspect had struck a man over the head with a revolver.

Marshal Neese encountered the man on Bennett Avenue and placed him under arrest. The suspect then pulled out a .45 caliber revolver and shot him in the chest. Despite being fatally wounded, Marshal Neese was able to disarm the suspect and arrest him. He succumbed to his wound the following day.

The 33-year-old suspect was convicted of Marshal Neese's murder and sentenced to life. On March 22, 1934, he was pardoned by Governor E.C. Johnson.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, July 2, 1920
  • Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to life