Deputy Sheriff William Johnson Tabor

McDowell County Sheriff's Office, West Virginia

End of Watch Thursday, March 3, 1921

Add to My Heroes

William Johnson Tabor

Deputy William Tabor was shot and killed while attempting to arrest the mayor of Welch, West Virginia.

The Welch city council had been meeting in deliberations on whether or not to impeach the mayor over accusations that had been made against him involving two girls. When the mayor learned of the deliberations he broke down the door to the meeting room and demanded to know what was occurring. After overturning the conference table he left.

In the meantime, Deputy Tabor was driving the two girls to Kimball. However, the mayor intercepted the Deputy, overtook him and demanded that he hand over custody of the girls.

Deputy Tabor turned the girls over and then followed the mayor to his home. When he exited his vehicle the mayor told him not to approach and then shot him when he didn't comply. Deputy Tabor was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wounds the following day.

The mayor was charged with Deputy Tabor's murder.

Officer tabor was a Veteran of World War I. He is buried in Cartwright Cemetery in Welch, McDowell County, West Virginia.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Wednesday, March 2, 1921
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Charged with murder
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand