Special Agent James Alvis Gross

St. Louis Southwestern Railway Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Sunday, September 3, 1922

Add to My Heroes

James Alvis Gross

Special Agent James Gross was struck and killed by a train while guarding the Tehuacana Creek Railroad Bridge, five miles east of Waco, Texas.

Texas Rangers stationed at Waco believed that Agent Gross was the victim of foul play, however, his death was officially ruled an accident.

Agent Gross was survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train
  • Location Texas

guard duty, patrol, train

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand