Burnet County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, October 3, 2009
Add to My HeroesFrancis David Blake
Deputy Sheriff Francis Blake was killed in an automobile crash shortly after 1:00 am when his patrol car struck a deer on Highway 29 seven miles west of Burnet.
He was responding to a major accident on Park Road 4 when the crash occurred. The patrol car went out of control and struck a tree after colliding with the deer.
Deputy Blake was a U.S. Army veteran had served with the Burnet County Sheriff's Office for five years. He is survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 128
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash