Deputy Sheriff Brian Scott Etheridge

Sedgwick County Sheriff's Office, Kansas

End of Watch Monday, September 28, 2009

Add to My Heroes

Brian Scott Etheridge

Deputy Sheriff Brian Etheridge was shot and killed after responding to a false report of larceny.

Deputy Etheridge was shot twice from ambush after arriving at a house at 3636 South Rock Road where the larceny was reported. He was transported to Wesley Medical Center and underwent surgery, but he succumbed to his wounds.

The suspect, a 27-year-old male, was spotted in a field about a quarter-mile from the shooting and was fatally wounded as he exchanged gunfire with law enforcement officers.

Deputy Etheridge had served with the Sedgwick County Sheriff's Office for 18 months. He is survived by his wife and daughter.

He is buried in the Resthaven Gardens of Memories in Wichita, Sedgwick County, Kansas.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 1 year, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

ambush, false report

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand