Special Agent Eveleigh Bollman Bates

Southern Pacific Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Saturday, November 8, 1924

Add to My Heroes

Eveleigh Bollman Bates

Special Agent Eveleigh Bates was killed after falling between two rail cars near Huxley, Nevada.

It is believed that he was attempting to make his way to the locomotive to stay warm when he slipped between the cars. He suffered fatal injuries when he was run over by the train.

Agent Bates was a United States WWI veetrand and had served with the Southern Pacific Railroad Police for three years. He was survived by his brother and sister.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 834
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train
  • Location Nevada

train