Indianapolis Police Department, Indiana
End of Watch Thursday, August 15, 1940
Add to My HeroesHarry A. Bolin
Officer Harry Bolin was killed when his head struck a street sign while riding on a streetcar, causing him fatal head injuries.
Officer Bolin had served with the Indianapolis Police Department for 11 years. He was survived by his wife, son and daughter.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour 11 years
- Badge 399
Incident Details
- Cause Accidental