Osaka Police Department, Virginia
End of Watch Sunday, August 5, 1917
Add to My HeroesCharles Jones Barton
Policeman Charles Barton and Chief of Police Charles Flanary were shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man who was wanted for beating his wife.
The suspect had been in hiding for several days but had returned home. When Chief Flanary observed him entering his house he called out to him that he was under arrest. A struggle ensued in which the suspect was able to disarm Chief Flanary.
Policeman Barton observed the struggled and attempted to help Chief Flanary but was shot in the head. The man then fatally shot both officers before stealing their guns and fleeing. He was apprehended three days later in Whitesburg, Kentucky.
Policeman Barton was survived by his wife and children.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Apprehended