Lance Corporal Jonathan Shea Nash

South Carolina Highway Patrol, South Carolina

End of Watch Saturday, September 19, 2009

Add to My Heroes

Jonathan Shea Nash

Corporal Jonathan Nash was killed in a motorcycle crash while escorting a memorial charity ride in memory of Trooper Hardy Godbold.

The ride was traveling on Route 1 at 10 am when a driver turned out of the parking lot, failing to yield to Corporal Nash's motorcycle, causing a collision.

Trooper Godbold was also killed on the same roadway during a vehicle pursuit on February 28, 1992.

Corporal Nash was a United States Marine Corps Desert Storm veteran and served with the South Carolina Highway Patrol for 15 years. He is survived by his daughter, parents, brother, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

community event, motor officer