Charleston Police Department, West Virginia
End of Watch Sunday, September 13, 2009
Add to My HeroesJerry Alan Jones
Patrolman Jerry Jones was accidentally shot and killed by another officer following a pursuit that culminated with the suspect ramming several patrol cars.
Patrolman Jones was on patrol when he spotted a vehicle that had been involved in an earlier hit and run accident. He attempted to stop the vehicle on the east end of Charleston, but the driver failed to stop, and a pursuit began. Patrolman Jones was joined by three other officers who pursued the car to an area on Quick Road. The driver then used his truck as a weapon hitting the police cruisers at full speed. The driver then turned the truck around in the space where he was cornered, and once again, rammed the police cars being used as barricades.
The officers, believing they were in grave danger, opened fire on the subject. The gunfire struck the suspect, but the crossfire also hit Patrolman Jones above his body armor, below his neck. The suspect and Patrolman Jones were both fatally wounded.
Patrolman Jones was transported to CAMC General, where he succumbed to his wounds.
Patrolman Jones was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Charleston Police Department for three years. He is survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 155
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)