Columbia Police Department, South Carolina
End of Watch Wednesday, August 17, 1921
Add to My HeroesHenry Fort Brown
Policeman Henry Brown was shot and killed by a prowler he confronted near the intersection of Park Street and First Street (modern-day Abbeville Street), at Camp Fornance, just after midnight.
A suspect who claimed to have seen the officer shot and killed by a prowler was held for investigation, but the shooting remains unsolved.
Policeman Brown was a United States Army veteran and had served with the Columbia Police Department for 20 years. He is survived by his wife and eight children.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 20 years
- Badge 24
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, August 15, 1921
- Weapon Handgun; Pistol
- Offender Unsolved