Platte County Sheriff's Office, Nebraska
End of Watch Saturday, August 29, 2009
Add to My HeroesChristopher Shane Johnson
Deputy Christopher Johnson was killed in an automobile accident while responding to another accident call on Highway 91.
His patrol car collided with a tractor trailer that was attempting to make a left turn in front of him.
Deputy Johnson had served with the Platte County Sheriff's Office for three years. Deputy Johnson had previously served at the Althill Police Department, Walthill, Nebraska from May 2001 to August 2002, and with the West Point Police Department, West Point, Nebraska from August 2002 to February 2006. He is survived by his wife and step-son.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 9103
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash