Special Agent Larry E. Boles
Union Pacific Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Saturday, July 9, 1977
Add to My HeroesLarry E. Boles
Special Agent Larry Boles was shot and killed after interrupting a burglary in progress in the Union Pacific rail yards in downtown Denver, Colorado.
He had captured one suspect and called for backup, but before additional officers arrived the second suspect approached him and shot him from behind.
Agent Boles had served with the Union Pacific Railroad Police Department for one year. He was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Colorado
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Never apprehended