Chambers County Constable's Office - Precinct 5, Texas
End of Watch Wednesday, March 5, 1930
Add to My HeroesLevi E. Oliver
Deputy Constable Levi Oliver was shot and killed by a subject who was involved in a domestic dispute the previous day.
Deputy Oliver had acted as a peacemaker for the family during the dispute. One of the family members argued with him during the initial call, and then located him the following afternoon and began to argue with him again. The subject drew a pistol and fired at Deputy Oliver six times, striking him in the eye.
Despite the wound, Deputy Oliver was able to return fire but did not strike the suspect.
The man was arrested and charged with murder, but the charge was later dismissed.
Deputy Constable Oliver served with the Chamber County Precinct 5 Constable's Office, which covered the Barbers Hill community. He was a widower and had at least eight children. He was buried in the Cedar Crest Cemetery in Chambers County but no gravesite or tombstone could be located.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Charges dismissed