Cherokee County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina
End of Watch Saturday, August 20, 1921
Add to My HeroesAllen Dean
Special Deputy Sheriff Allen Dean was shot and fatally wounded, and Special Deputy Charles Watson was shot and killed in a gun battle with two moonshiners at the Culberson Bridge on the Nottely River.
A third deputy was seriously wounded, and Deputy Dean died two days later.
The suspects, thought to have been shot and seriously wounded, escaped. The men were apprehended in Texas six months later. Both were convicted of second-degree murder. One suspect was sentenced to seven years and the other to six years.
Special Deputy Sheriff Dean was survived by his wife, three daughters, and five sons.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Thursday, August 18, 1921
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to seven years