Marion Police Department, Indiana
End of Watch Friday, January 1, 1943
Add to My HeroesChaney T. Boles
Police Officer Chaney Boles was shot and killed after he and his partner investigated a burglary at a tavern at 1136 South Branson Street at 4:40 am.
The officers were on patrol when they observed the door to the tavern open. They went inside to investigate and Officer Boles saw a suspect crouching by the kitchen door. When he told the man to put his hands up the suspect opened fire, striking Officer Boles above the eye. Officer Boles was transported to Marion General Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds a short time later.
All three suspects fled the scene but were apprehended a short time later. Two were convicted of murder and sentenced to life. The one who shot Officer Boles was paroled in 1973.
Officer Boles had served with the Marion Police Department for 18 years.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour 18 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Paroled in 1973