Charleston County Magistrate's Office, South Carolina
End of Watch Friday, January 6, 1893
Add to My HeroesJoseph Trescott
Constable Joseph Trescott was shot and killed as he and another constable attempted to serve a warrant on a man for attempting to murder a plant foreman at the Wando Phosphate Works.
As the constables attempted to arrest the man he opened fire, killing Constable Trescott and wounding the other constable.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available