City Marshal Andrew J. Collins

Lyons Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Sunday, September 11, 1921

Add to My Heroes

Andrew J. Collins

Marshal Andrew Collins was shot and killed as he attempted to arrest several burglars who had broken into a local business. Several citizens engaged the suspects in a shootout and took two of them into custody.

Marshal Collins was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Arrested
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand