Deputy Sheriff James Marshall

Deputy Sheriff James Marshall

Breathitt County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Monday, June 12, 1933

Add to My Heroes

James Marshall

Deputy James Marshall was shot and killed while walking a prisoner to the county jail in Jackson, Kentucky. He encountered a group of men on a bridge, who shot him and then fled.

His prisoner was also killed by the gunfire.

It is believed that Deputy Marshall was shot in revenge and the prisoner was an innocent victim of the attackers.

Deputy Marshall was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand