South Carolina Department of Natural Resources, South Carolina
End of Watch Monday, July 25, 1949
Add to My HeroesFrank A. Floyd
Game Warden Frank Floyd was shot and killed while trying to arrest several hunters, illegally hunting at night, on the Cherokee Plantation 17 miles south of Walterboro.
Warden Floyd, Warden Thomas Goethe (Warden Floyd's nephew), and the plantation superintendent were approaching the group of hunters when one of the hunters produced a double-barrel shotgun and shot Warden Floyd in the chest at close range. Warden Goethe returned fire, striking the suspect once in the head.
Warden Floyd was rushed to the Colleton County Hospital where he was pronounced dead. The 42-year-old suspect recovered from his wound and was charged with murder. He plead guilty and was sentenced to life in prison. He was paroled on January 14, 1960.
Warden Floyd had served with the South Carolina Department of Natural Resources for seven years. He was survived by his wife and child.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Paroled in 1960