Horry County Police Department, South Carolina
End of Watch Friday, September 18, 1931
Add to My HeroesBenjamin Manning Owens
County Policeman Ben Owens was shot and killed from ambush during a raid on a whiskey still near Murrells Inlet.
Federal officers who were with Policeman Owens arrested five men at the still following his murder. All five were charged with Policeman Owens' murder and placed in the county jail. At their trial they all denied firing the fatal shot and were acquitted.
Policeman Owens was survived by his wife and several children.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Acquitted