Grayson County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Wednesday, March 4, 1942
Add to My HeroesRalph Ward Haycraft
Sheriff Ralph Haycraft succumbed to injuries sustained four days earlier when he was struck in the face by a rock.
The incident occurred after a group of soldiers who were visiting Caneyville were harassed and threatened by a group of civilians. The two groups got into an altercation and one of the soldiers was injured. The other four soldiers reported the incident to the night policeman in Leitchfield.
The officer, along with Sheriff Haycraft and the soldiers returned to Canayville to retrieve the injured soldier. As they drove away from the home after picking him up several men started throwing rocks at their car. Sheriff Haycraft and the officer both exited the vehicle and identified themselves. The officer began to chase one of the men but as Sheriff Haycraft approached the others he was struck in the face with a rock, causing him to suffer a fractured skull.
He was taken to Louisville Baptist Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries several days later.
Sheriff Haycraft had just begun his second term as sheriff and had previously served as a deputy under two previous sheriffs. He was survived by his wife, three sons, and three daughters.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour 12 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Sunday, March 1, 1942
- Weapon Blunt object; Rock
- Offender Charged with murder