Seminole County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma
End of Watch Sunday, July 26, 2009
Add to My HeroesMarvin Gene Williams
Deputies Marvin Williams and Robbie Whitebird were shot and killed while attempting to serve an arrest warrant.
Deputies Williams, Whitebird, and an officer from the Seminole Nation Lighthorse Police Department, were approaching the front door of the target location when they were fired on. Both deputies were struck by the gunfire.
After being wounded, Deputy Whitebird fell into the home. Other deputies entered the home and pulled him to safety, however he succumbed to his wounds at the scene. Deputy Williams succumbed to his wounds while being flown to a hospital in Oklahoma City.
The suspect surrendered a short time later after barricading himself in his home. On March 12, 2012, the subject pleaded guilty to two counts of murder and several other charges. He was subsequently sentenced to life in prison with no possibility of parole.
Deputy Williams had served with the Seminole County Sheriff's Office for seven years. He is survived by his wife, son, three daughters, and three grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 7 years
- Badge 6703
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; 9 mm
- Offender Sentenced to life