Kill Devil Hills Police Department, North Carolina
End of Watch Thursday, March 28, 1963
Add to My HeroesNelson Avery Tillett
Assistant Chief Nelson Tillett was struck and killed by the city dump truck.
He had stopped behind the dump truck, which was on the side of the highway, and had just gotten out of his vehicle when the dump truck began to reverse. The driver of the truck was not aware that Assistant Chief Tillett had stopped behind him. As he backed up, Chief Tillett was crushed between the truck and his patrol car.
He was pronounced dead after an ambulance transported him to the home of a nearby doctor.
Assistant Chief Tillett was a U.S. Coast Guard veteran and had served with the Kill Devil Hills Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, and three siblings.
Bio
- Age 59
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle