Chief of Police Elisha A. Wilson

Eastover Police Department, South Carolina

End of Watch Thursday, August 30, 1945

Add to My Heroes

Elisha A. Wilson

Chief Elisha Wilson was shot and killed in a local mercantile store by a man he had an argument with the day before.

The 49-year-old suspect was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life in prison January 17, 1946.

Bio

  • Age 63
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life