Deputy Sheriff Malcon N. Blue

Deputy Sheriff Malcon N. Blue

Cumberland County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina

End of Watch Friday, January 28, 1921

Add to My Heroes

Malcon N. Blue

Deputy Sheriff Malcon Blue was shot and fatally wounded as he and another deputy attempted to serve a warrant on a Fort Bragg soldier for threatening a man with a pistol.

Deputy Blue was reading the warrant to the suspect when he opened fire with a pistol through his coat pocket. Deputy Blue collapsed with two bullets in his stomach, but managed to return fire and critically wounded the suspect. The shooting took place in Fayetteville near the Cumberland General Hospital where Deputy Blue died two hours later.

The suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to 20 years in prison.

Deputy Blue was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Pistol
  • Offender Sentenced to 20 years

warrant service