Police Chief Waldo E. Jones

Police Chief Waldo E. Jones

Pembroke Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Saturday, June 16, 1962

Add to My Heroes

Waldo E. Jones

Chief Waldo Jones was killed in an automobile accident while pursuing three men on State Highway 67. The three men had been drinking heavily earlier in the night.

During the pursuit, Chief Jones' patrol car collided with the other vehicle and rolled over several times, causing him to suffer fatal injuries.

The three men in the vehicle were all apprehended and charged with murder but were acquitted.

Chief Jones was a United States World War II Army veteran and Purple Heart recipient who had served with the Pembroke Police Department for 14 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Charged with murder but not convicted

vehicle crash, vehicle pursuit