Special Ranger Robert Lee Franklin

Texas Rangers, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, September 9, 1933

Add to My Heroes

Robert Lee Franklin

Special Texas Ranger Lee Franklin was responding to a call that a woman had been assaulted in Conroe in Montgomery County when his automobile left the roadway and collided with a telephone pole.

Franklin was taken to the hospital with a broken leg, ribs, and other injuries. He was reported to be doing well but suddenly died four days later.

Franklin had been appointed a Special Texas Ranger on March 15, 1933, and served almost 5 months. He had previously been an officer in Nacogdoches County, a constable in Trinity County, and a city policeman in Conroe. He was survived by his wife and four children.

He was buried in the Alazan Cemetery in Nacogdoches County.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 5 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Tuesday, September 5, 1933

emergency response, single vehicle crash

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand